En EspaŅol
Dodecatheon pulchellum ssp. macrocarpum (Darkthroat shootingstar) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Dodecatheon pulchellum ssp. macrocarpum (Darkthroat shootingstar)
Weyand, Phyllis

Dodecatheon pulchellum ssp. macrocarpum

Dodecatheon pulchellum (Raf.) Merr. ssp. macrocarpum (A. Gray) Roy L. Taylor & MacBryde

Darkthroat shootingstar

Primulaceae (Primrose Family)

Synonym(s): Dodecatheon pauciflorum var. alaskanum, Dodecatheon pulchellum ssp. alaskanum, Dodecatheon pulchellum ssp. superbum, Dodecatheon pulchellum var. alaskanum, Dodecatheon pulchellum var. alaskanum

USDA Symbol: DOPUM2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Jul
Bloom Notes: yellow-throated

Distribution

USA: AK , OR , WA

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Bumble Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Oregon Native Plant Nursery - Woodburn, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Dodecatheon pulchellum ssp. macrocarpum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Dodecatheon pulchellum ssp. macrocarpum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Dodecatheon pulchellum ssp. macrocarpum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center