En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Dichanthelium xanthophysum

Dichanthelium xanthophysum (A. Gray) Freckmann

Slender rosette grass

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Panicum xanthophysum

USDA Symbol: DIXA

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Inflorescence: Panicle
Fruit Type: Caryopsis
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Notes: The flowers (florets) of grasses are usually minute the therefore not visible to the naked eye. The flowers of this grass genus remain closed and are self-pollinated.

Distribution

USA: CT , IA , MA , ME , MI , MN , NH , NJ , NY , PA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NB , NS

Additional resources

USDA: Find Dichanthelium xanthophysum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Dichanthelium xanthophysum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Dichanthelium xanthophysum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center