En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Dichelostemma volubile (Twining snakelily)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Dichelostemma volubile

Dichelostemma volubile (Kellogg) A. Heller

Twining snakelily

Liliaceae (Lily Family)

Synonym(s): Brodiaea volubilis, Dichelostemma californicum, Macroscapa volubilis

USDA Symbol: DIVO

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Vine
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: CA

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Dichelostemma volubile in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Dichelostemma volubile in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Dichelostemma volubile

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center