Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Dichanthelium spretum

Dichanthelium spretum (Schult.) Freckmann

Eaton's rosette grass

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Dichanthelium acuminatum var. densiflorum, Panicum acuminatum var. densiflorum, Panicum eatonii, Panicum nitidum var. densiflorum, Panicum nitidum var. octonodum, Panicum octonodum, Panicum paucipilum, Panicum spretum

USDA Symbol: DISP4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Inflorescence: Panicle
Fruit Type: Caryopsis
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Notes: The flowers (florets) of grasses are usually minute and therefore not visible to the naked eye. The flowers of this grass genus remain closed and are self-pollinated.

Distribution

USA: AL , CT , DC , DE , GA , IN , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MS , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , SC , TN , TX , VA
Canada: NB , NS

Additional resources

USDA: Find Dichanthelium spretum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Dichanthelium spretum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Dichanthelium spretum

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back