En EspaŅol
Dioscorea quaternata (Fourleaf yam) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Dioscorea quaternata

Dioscorea quaternata J.F. Gmel.

Fourleaf yam

Dioscoreaceae (Yam Family)

Synonym(s): Dioscorea glauca, Dioscorea quaternata var. glauca, Dioscorea villosa var. glabrifolia

USDA Symbol: DIQU

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Green

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , DC , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MD , MN , MO , MS , NC , NE , NJ , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , TN , TX , VA , WI , WV

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Toadshade Wildflower Farm - Frenchtown, NJ

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Dioscorea quaternata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Dioscorea quaternata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Dioscorea quaternata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-07-02
Research By: SET

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center