En EspaŅol
Diplazium pycnocarpon (Glade fern) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Diplazium pycnocarpon (Glade fern)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Diplazium pycnocarpon

Diplazium pycnocarpon (Spreng.) Broun

Glade fern

Dryopteridaceae (Wood Indies-Almond Family)

Synonym(s): Asplenium pycnocarpon, Athyrium pycnocarpon

USDA Symbol: DIPY

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb , Fern
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Notes: Not a flowering plant. Reproduces by spores.

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , SC , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: ON
Native Habitat: Forest

Growing Conditions

Soil pH: Alkaline (pH>7.2)
CaCO3 Tolerance: High

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Diplazium pycnocarpon in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Diplazium pycnocarpon in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Diplazium pycnocarpon

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-06-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center