En EspaŅol
Diplacus puniceus (Red bush monkeyflower) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Diplacus puniceus (Red bush monkeyflower)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Diplacus puniceus

Diplacus puniceus Nutt.

Red bush monkeyflower, Mission diplacus

Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)

Synonym(s): Diplacus glutinosus var. puniceus, Mimulus glutinosus var. puniceus, Mimulus puniceus

USDA Symbol: DIPU4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A freely branched subshrub, 2-3 ft. tall and wide, with narrow, shiny, dark-green leaves that curl and become sticky on hot days. Small, tubular flowers are borne in profusion with the usual monkey face appearance. Flower color range is brick-red or crimson.

Near the coast, flowers will occur almost anytime, but peak flowering is the summer months. The blooms attract hummingbirds.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: CA
Native Distribution: Laguna Beach, Santa Ana Mts. & Santa Catalina Id.; adj. Mex.
Native Habitat: Dry slopes & mesas below 2500 ft.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Description: Well-drained soils.
Conditions Comments: Near the coast, flowers will occur almost anytime, but peak flowering is the summer months. Plants will need reshaping as old growth becomes leggy and brittle.

Propagation

Description: Easily started by tip cuttings.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Bibliography

Bibref 995 - Native Landscaping from El Paso to L.A. (2000) Wasowski, S. and A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Diplacus puniceus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Diplacus puniceus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Diplacus puniceus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-02-21
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center