En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Dichanthelium pedicellatum (Cedar rosette grass)
San Antonio River Authority

Dichanthelium pedicellatum

Dichanthelium pedicellatum (Vasey) Gould

Cedar rosette grass, Corm-based panicgrass

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Panicum pedicellatum

USDA Symbol: DIPE4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Low, caespitose grass with often hard, knotty rhizomes and culms that start off erect in spring but become decumbent later. Distinguished by four to seven thin, cauline leaves that are glabrous or sparsely hirsute, widening toward the ends, and lower glumes that do not surround the pedicels.

A grass whose common name derives from its almost exclusive association with Ashe Juniper (Juniperus ashei) and other Juniperus species, Dichanthelium pedicellatum prefers the loose, rich, fast-draining soil produced by fallen juniper leaves and usually occurs on limestone strata in open juniper-oak woodlands and juniper-oak savannahs, ranging from central Texas in the north to Guatemala in the south.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Inflorescence: Panicle
Fruit Type: Caryopsis
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Aug , Sep , Oct
Bloom Notes: The flowers (florets) of grasses are usually minute and therefore not visible to the naked eye. The flowers of this grass genus remain closed and are self-pollinated.

Distribution

USA: TX
Native Distribution: Central and west Texas south through Mexico to Guatemala
Native Habitat: Dry, open, oak and juniper woodlands and limestone outcrops

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Brackenridge Field Laboratory - Austin, TX
Stengl Biological Research Station - Smithville, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 1080 Collected May 25, 1996 in Bexar County by Mike Fox

1 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Additional resources

USDA: Find Dichanthelium pedicellatum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Dichanthelium pedicellatum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Dichanthelium pedicellatum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-02-03
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center