En EspaŅol
Dirca palustris (Eastern leatherwood) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Dirca palustris (Eastern leatherwood)
Smith, R.W.

Dirca palustris

Dirca palustris L.

Eastern leatherwood, Western leatherwood, Ropebark

Thymelaeaceae (Mezereum Family)

Synonym(s): Dirca decipiens, Dirca mexicana

USDA Symbol: DIPA9

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

A short, dense shrub, 3-6 ft. tall, with solitary or few short trunks and ascending, candelabra-like branching. Narrow, yellow, bell-shaped flowers hang in pendulous clusters and last a long time. Leaves are dark green in summer, turning a clear yellow for fall.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Flower:
Fruit: Green, Purple, Red
Size Class: 6-12 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , ND , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , SC , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NB , NS , ON
Native Distribution: S. Que. to MN, s. to FL, AL & OK
Native Habitat: Moist, rich, wooded slopes & bottomlands

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry , Moist
Soil pH: Circumneutral (pH 6.8-7.2)
Soil Description: Moist, well-drained, organic soils.
Conditions Comments: No serious disease or insect problems. Full sun can stress the plant. Contact with broken wood can cause severe dermatitis.

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Low.
Warning: POISONOUS PARTS: All parts. Minor skin irritation when touched, low toxicity if ingested. Symptoms include vomiting, diarrhea; contact with bark may cause skin irritation with blisters. Toxic Principle: Resin. (Poisonous Plants of N.C.)
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Propagation

Description: Seed can be sown outside as soon as it is ripe. The seeds need a cold period of about three months to germinate. Cuttings are difficult to root. Layering offers a method of vegetative reproduction.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Dirca palustris in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Dirca palustris in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Dirca palustris

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-07-02
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center