Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Dicentra eximia (Turkey corn)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Dicentra eximia

Dicentra eximia (Ker Gawl.) Torr.

Turkey corn, Fringed bleedinghearts, Wild bleedingheart

Fumariaceae (Fumitory Family)

Synonym(s): Bicuculla eximia

USDA Symbol: DIEX

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Fringed bleedinghearts is a bushy, perennial with light-green, much-dissected, ferny leaves and clusters of drooping, heart-shaped, magenta-pink flowers. Several deep pink to red, drooping, heart-shaped flowers along a leafless stem. The plants are quick to send up new leaves and in no time form mounds 1-2 ft. tall and up to 3 ft. across. It colonizes very slowly by rhizomes.

This native perennial is common in the southern mountains. It resembles the showier Asian Bleeding Heart (D. spectabilis), which is often cultivated in eastern gardens.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Retention: Evergreen
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Size Notes: Normally 9 to 12 inches but can reach 2 feet
Flower: Flowers 1/2 inch
Fruit: Green pods, black seeds, 1 inch
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink , Purple
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct
Bloom Notes: Color ranges from white to various shades of pink to purple. Can bloom from early spring to frost.

Distribution

USA: GA , IL , MA , MD , MI , NC , NJ , NY , OH , PA , SC , TN , VA , VT , WV
Native Distribution: PA & WV, s. to NC & TN in mountains
Native Habitat: Rich, wooded slopes

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil pH: Acidic (pH<6.8)
Cold Tolerant: yes
Soil Description: Moist, humus-rich, acid, rocky soils.
Conditions Comments: Is heat tolerant if planted in rich, moist soil in shade.

Benefit

Use Ornamental: A long-blooming, evergreen plant for Eastern shade gardens.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Interesting Foliage: yes
Attracts: Birds

Propagation

Propagation Material: Root Division , Seeds
Description: Propagate by seed sown immediately or in the spring after a cold-moist period. Self-sows readily, so look for transplants around the parent. Can also be increased rapidly by division in fall or early spring.
Seed Collection: Seeds mature throughout the growing season. Periodically check the light green capsules for mature, shiny-black seeds. Do not allow the seeds to dry out. Store in damp sphagnum in sealed, refrigerated containers.
Seed Treatment: Four weeks of cold-moist stratification.
Commercially Avail: yes

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Edge of the Woods Native Plant Nursery - Orefield, PA
Enchanter's Garden - Hinton, WV
American Native Nursery - Quakertown, PA
Prairie Nursery - Westfield, WI

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Delaware Nature Society - Hockessin, DE
Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE
* Available Online from Wildflower Center Store

Bibliography

Bibref 1620 - Gardening with Native Plants of the South (Reprint Edition) (2009) Wasowski, S. with A. Wasowski
* The Midwestern Native Garden: Native Alternatives to Nonnative Flowers and Plants An Illustrated Guide (2011) Adelman, Charlotte and Schwartz, Bernard L.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Dicentra eximia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Dicentra eximia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Dicentra eximia

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2013-09-09
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back