Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Dichanthelium commutatum

Dichanthelium commutatum (Schult.) Gould

Variable panicgrass

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Dichanthelium commutatum var. ashei, Dichanthelium joorii, Panicum ashei, Panicum commutatum, Panicum commutatum var. ashei, Panicum commutatum var. joorii, Panicum equilaterale, Panicum joorii, Panicum mutabile

USDA Symbol: DICO2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct
Bloom Notes: The flowers (florets) of grasses are often minute and therefore not visible to the naked eye. The flowers of this grass genus remain closed and are self-pollinated.

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IL , IN , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MO , MS , NC , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , TN , TX , VA , WV
Native Habitat: rocky or sandy woods

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil Description: Loam, Sand

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FACU FAC FAC FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Dichanthelium commutatum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Dichanthelium commutatum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Dichanthelium commutatum

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back