En EspaŅol
Dichelostemma congestum (Ookow) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Dichelostemma congestum

Dichelostemma congestum (Sm.) Kunth

Ookow

Liliaceae (Lily Family)

Synonym(s): Brodiaea congesta

USDA Symbol: DICO19

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

1 head of blue-violet flowers atop a long stalk with few grass-like leaves at base.

This wildflower blooms as grasses mature and begin to brown, signaling the onset of summer. Roundtooth Ookow (D. multiflorum), found from southern Oregon south to central California, has round ends on the three scales projecting from the center of the flower. Blue Dicks (D. capitatum), found from southern Oregon south to northwestern Mexico and east to southern Utah and southern New Mexico, has six stamens hidden within the flower tube and no projecting scales.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: CA , OR , WA
Native Distribution: Western Washington south to central California.
Native Habitat: Open, grassy hillsides.

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Oregon Native Plant Nursery - Woodburn, OR

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Dichelostemma congestum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Dichelostemma congestum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Dichelostemma congestum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center