En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Digitaria ciliaris (Southern crabgrass)
San Antonio River Authority

Digitaria ciliaris

Digitaria ciliaris (Retz.) Koeler

Southern Crabgrass

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Digitaria adscendens, Digitaria sanguinalis var. ciliaris, Digitaria sanguinalis var. marginata, Digitaria sanguinalis var. rhachiseta, Panicum adscendens, Panicum ciliare, Syntherisma marginata

USDA Symbol: DICI

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), HI (I), PR (N), VI (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual , Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , AZ , CA , CT , DE , FL , GA , HI , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , MO , MS , NC , NE , NJ , NM , NY , OH , OK , PA , SC , TN , TX , UT , VA

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FACU UPL FAC FACU FAC FACU FACU FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 1038 Collected Jul 5, 1995 in Bexar County by Mike Fox
NPSOT 0988 Collected Nov 11, 1994 in Bexar County by Mike Fox

2 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Additional resources

USDA: Find Digitaria ciliaris in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Digitaria ciliaris in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Digitaria ciliaris

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-03-21
Research By: JAM

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center