En EspaŅol
Dichelostemma capitatum ssp. capitatum (Bluedicks) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Dichelostemma capitatum ssp. capitatum (Bluedicks)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Dichelostemma capitatum ssp. capitatum

Dichelostemma capitatum (Benth.) Alph. Wood ssp. capitatum

Bluedicks, Wild hyacinth

Liliaceae (Lily Family)

Synonym(s): Brodiaea capitata, Brodiaea pulchella, Dichelostemma lacuna-vernalis, Dichelostemma pulchellum, Dichelostemma pulchellum var. capitatum, Hookera pulchella

USDA Symbol: DICAC5

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Grasslike, 6-16 in. leaves and a 2-3 ft. stem arise from an edible corm. Up to a dozen violet flowers cluster in a rounded head at the top of the stem. After the seeds have matured in early summer, the leaves wither and the perennial plant enters dormancy until the following spring.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Purple
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , NM , NV , OR , UT
Native Distribution: S.w. NM to Baja, n. to OR
Native Habitat: Mesas; open slopes; chaparral; grasslands

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Poor, dry soils.
Conditions Comments: Drought tolerant.

Propagation

Description: Plant untreated seed 1/4 deep. Thin to 3-5 if necessary by digging dormant cormlets and respacing. Plants from seed require 2-3 years to flower. Also can be propagated by digging mature corms in the fall and carefully dividing the offset corms. Pla
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: No treatment.
Commercially Avail: yes

Additional resources

USDA: Find Dichelostemma capitatum ssp. capitatum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Dichelostemma capitatum ssp. capitatum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Dichelostemma capitatum ssp. capitatum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center