En EspaŅol
Dicliptera brachiata (Branched dicliptera) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Dicliptera brachiata (Branched dicliptera)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Dicliptera brachiata

Dicliptera brachiata (Pursh) Spreng.

Branched Dicliptera, Branched foldwing

Acanthaceae (Acanthus Family)

Synonym(s): Diapedium brachiatum, Dicliptera brachiata var. attenuata, Dicliptera brachiata var. glandulosa, Dicliptera brachiata var. ruthii, Dicliptera glandulosa, Justicia brachiata

USDA Symbol: DIBR2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Ovate
Leaf Venation: Pinnate
Leaf Pubescence: Glabrous
Leaf Margin: Entire
Leaf Apex: Obtuse
Leaf Base: Rounded
Leaf Texture: Smooth
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Size Notes: 1-4 feet
Leaf: green
Flower: Flower to 2 cm long
Fruit: eeds brown 5-6 mm
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink , Purple
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , FL , GA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MO , MS , NC , OK , SC , TN , TX , VA
Native Habitat: Shady moist areas

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Conditions Comments: This plant is happy in a nice woodland garden with bright light where it will bloom best. Tolerates full sun, but may get sunbleached unless kept well watered and in rich soil. Reseeds prolifically and can be somewhat pesky, so consider the most appropriate location for it.

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Butterflies
Larval Host: Texan crescent

Butterflies and Moths of North America (BAMONA)

Dicliptera brachiata is a larval host and/or nectar source for:
Texan Crescent
(Anthanassa texana)

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW FACW FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Brackenridge Field Laboratory - Austin, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0548 Collected Oct 6, 1987 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe

1 specimen(s) available in the Digital Herbarium

Bibliography

Bibref 1186 - Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America (2005) Covell, C.V., Jr.
Bibref 1185 - Field Guide to Western Butterflies (Peterson Field Guides) (1999) Opler, P.A. and A.B. Wright

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Dicliptera brachiata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Dicliptera brachiata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Dicliptera brachiata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-04-06
Research By: JSC, ADA

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center