En EspaŅol
Dichanthelium boreale (Northern panicgrass) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Dichanthelium boreale

Dichanthelium boreale (Nash) Freckmann

Northern panicgrass

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Panicum bicknellii, Panicum bicknellii var. bushii, Panicum boreale, Panicum boreale var. michiganense, Panicum bushii, Panicum calliphyllum

USDA Symbol: DIBO

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Inflorescence: Panicle
Fruit Type: Caryopsis
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct
Bloom Notes: The flowers (florets) of grasses are often minute and therefore not visible to the naked eye. The flowers of this grass genus remain closed and are self-pollinated. The spikelets are often reddish.

Distribution

USA: CT , DC , GA , IA , IL , IN , KY , MA , ME , MI , MN , MO , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NB , NL , NS , ON , PE , QC

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Dichanthelium boreale in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Dichanthelium boreale in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Dichanthelium boreale

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center