En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Diplacus aurantiacus ssp. aurantiacus (Orange bush monkeyflower)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Diplacus aurantiacus ssp. aurantiacus

Diplacus aurantiacus (W. Curtis) Jeps. ssp. aurantiacus

Orange bush monkeyflower

Scrophulariaceae (Figwort Family)

Synonym(s): Diplacus glutinosus, Diplacus glutinosus var. aurantiacus, Diplacus latifolius, Diplacus leptanthus, Mimulus aurantiacus, Mimulus glutinosus, Mimulus leptanthus, Mimulus viscosus

USDA Symbol: DIAUA

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow

Distribution

USA: CA , OR

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA
United States Botanic Garden - Washington, DC
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Bibliography

Bibref 995 - Native Landscaping from El Paso to L.A. (2000) Wasowski, S. and A. Wasowski

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Diplacus aurantiacus ssp. aurantiacus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Diplacus aurantiacus ssp. aurantiacus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Diplacus aurantiacus ssp. aurantiacus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-02-21
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center