Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Dichanthelium acuminatum var. lindheimeri

Dichanthelium acuminatum (Sw.) Gould & C.A. Clark var. lindheimeri (Nash) Gould & C.A. Clark

Lindheimer Panicgrass, Lindheimer's Rosettegrass

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Dichanthelium lanuginosum var. lindheimeri, Dichanthelium lindheimeri, Panicum acuminatum var. lindheimeri, Panicum lanuginosum var. lindheimeri, Panicum lanuginosum var. septentrionale, Panicum lindheimeri

USDA Symbol: DIACL

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Culms: Slender, 30-90 cm. tall. Branch to form dense fascicles of reduced, leafy branchlets, these bearing few-flowered inflorescences. Blades: Bright green. Spikelets: Elliptic or somewhat obovate.

This variety is named after Ferdinand Jacob Lindheimer (1801-1879) who is often called the Father of Texas Botany because of his work as the first permanent-resident plant collector in Texas. In 1834 Lindheimer immigrated to the United States as a political refugee. He spent from 1843-1852 collecting specimens in Texas. In 1844 he settled in New Braunfels, Texas, and was granted land on the banks of the Comal River, where he continued his plant collecting and attempted to establish a botanical garden. He shared his findings with many others who shared his interest in botany, including Ferdinand von Roemer and Adolph Scheele. Lindheimer is credited with the discovery of several hundred plant species. In addition his name is used to designate forty-eight species and subspecies of plants. He is buried in New Braunfels. His house, on Comal Street in New Braunfels, is now a museum.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Linear
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Inflorescence: Panicle
Fruit Type: Caryopsis
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Aug , Sep , Oct
Bloom Notes: The flowers (florets) of grasses are often minute and therefore not visible to the naked eye. The flowers of this grass genus remain closed and are self-pollinated.

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CA , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MO , MS , NC , NH , NJ , NM , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , RI , SC , TN , TX , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NB , NS

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Description: Rich soils, woodland soils.

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Waterfowl eat seeds and young foliage. Marsh birds, shore birds and upland game birds eat seeds.
Attracts: Butterflies
Larval Host: Southern & Northern Brokendashes. The Grass Family is an essential larval food for most branded skippers and most of the satyrs.

Propagation

Propagation Material: Seeds
Seed Treatment: No special pre-treatment.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Patsy Glenn Refuge - Wimberley, TX
Nueces River Authority - Uvalde, TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Dichanthelium acuminatum var. lindheimeri in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Dichanthelium acuminatum var. lindheimeri in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Dichanthelium acuminatum var. lindheimeri

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2011-04-24
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back