Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Dichanthelium acuminatum var. fasciculatum

Dichanthelium acuminatum (Sw.) Gould & C.A. Clark var. fasciculatum (Torr.) Freckmann

Rosette grass, Western panicgrass

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Dichanthelium acuminatum var. implicatum, Dichanthelium lanuginosum, Dichanthelium lanuginosum var. fasciculatum, Dichanthelium subvillosum, Panicum acuminatum var. fasciculatum, Panicum acuminatum var. implicatum, Panicum brodiei, Panicum curtifolium, Panicum glutinoscabrum, Panicum huachucae, Panicum huachucae var. fasciculatum, Panicum implicatum, Panicum languidum, Panicum lanuginosum, Panicum lanuginosum var. fasciculatum, Panicum lanuginosum var. huachucae, Panicum lanuginosum var. implicatum, Panicum lanuginosum var. tennesseense, Panicum lassenianum, Panicum lindheimeri var. fasciculatum, Panicum occidentale, Panicum pacificum, Panicum subvillosum, Panicum tennesseense

USDA Symbol: DIACF

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), PR (N), CAN (N)

This is a light-green, tufted grass, 1-2 ft. tall, with prostrate, widely spreading, leafy stems. The leaves are a broad, lance shape and softly hairy to the touch. The tiny spikelets are borne in upright, much-branched, airy panicles on threadlike stems. Rosette grass is a perennial.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Inflorescence: Panicle
Fruit Type: Caryopsis
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep
Bloom Notes: The flowers (florets) of grasses are often minute and therefore not visible to the naked eye. The flowers of this grass genus remain closed and are self-pollinated.

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , AZ , CA , CO , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , MT , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NV , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , UT , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: NB , NS , PE
Native Distribution: S. CA, n. to B.C. & Alt.
Native Habitat: Rocky or sandy river banks; moist rock crevices; below 4500 ft.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil Description: Moist to drier soils.
Conditions Comments: Panic grass is good for a low-traffic ground cover.

Propagation

Description: Not Available
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Additional resources

USDA: Find Dichanthelium acuminatum var. fasciculatum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Dichanthelium acuminatum var. fasciculatum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Dichanthelium acuminatum var. fasciculatum

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2008-02-06
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back