Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Dichanthelium acuminatum var. acuminatum

Dichanthelium acuminatum (Sw.) Gould & C.A. Clark var. acuminatum

Tapered rosette grass

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Dichanthelium auburne, Panicum acuminatum, Panicum acuminatum var. acuminatum, Panicum auburne, Panicum benneri, Panicum chrysopsidifolium

USDA Symbol: DIACA

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), HI (I), PR (N), CAN (N)

Very durable, rosette forming, broad leaves. Open pyramidal sprays of tiny florets on delicate stalks bloom twice yearly. Perfect with other low grasses, sedges and wildflowers (esp. in rock garden). Avoid rich soils and tall companions. (Ontario Native Plants 2002)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Inflorescence: Panicle
Fruit Type: Caryopsis
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep
Bloom Notes: The flowers (florets) of grasses are often minute and therefore not visible to the naked eye. The flowers of this grass genus remain closed and are self-pollinated.

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , AZ , CA , CO , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , HI , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , MT , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NY , OH , OR , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , UT , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: NB
Native Habitat: Prairie/Meadow/Field

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Description: Sand

Benefit

Attracts: Butterflies
Larval Host: Southern & Northern Brokendashes, Skippers

Additional resources

USDA: Find Dichanthelium acuminatum var. acuminatum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Dichanthelium acuminatum var. acuminatum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Dichanthelium acuminatum var. acuminatum

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back