En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Decodon verticillatus (Swamp loosestrife)
Cressler, Alan

Decodon verticillatus

Decodon verticillatus (L.) Elliott

Swamp loosestrife, Swamp-loosestrife, Water willow

Lythraceae (Loosestrife Family)

Synonym(s): Decodon verticillatus var. laevigatus

USDA Symbol: DEVE

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

A shrubby perennial with 1-3 ft. long, arching, leafy stems, often rooting at the tips. The lance-shaped leaves are opposite or in whorls of 3-4. Arching stems have showy, deep pink flowers in tufts in the axils of the upper, opposite or whorled, willow-like leaves. Bell-shaped, pink-purple flowers occur in dense clusters in the upper leaf axils.

The many intertwining, arching stems of this herb- to shrub-like plant may form sizable patches at the edges of lakes and sluggish streams or on floating bog mats. Wherever a stem touches the water, air-filled, spongy tissue may develop. This tissue buoys the stem so that it may root and form a new arching stem. Despite one of its common names and its willow-like leaves, the plant is not related to the willows.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf: Green
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink , Purple
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , SC , TN , TX , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NB , NS
Native Distribution: N.S. to Ont. & MN, s. to FL & TX
Native Habitat: Swamps; pond edges

Growing Conditions

Water Use: High
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Moist , Wet
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low
Soil Description: Moist soils.
Conditions Comments: Good for large bog gardens and pond margins, often arching over the water. Var. verticillatus occurs mostly near the coast; var. laevigatus is mostly inland.

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Propagation

Description: The self-rooting tips of branches can be removed and transplanted.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Decodon verticillatus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Decodon verticillatus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Decodon verticillatus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-10-07
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center