En EspaŅol
Desmodium strictum (Pine barren ticktrefoil) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Desmodium strictum (Pine barren ticktrefoil)
Stone, Robert L.

Desmodium strictum

Desmodium strictum (Pursh) DC.

Pine barren ticktrefoil, Pinebarren ticktrefoil

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Meibomia stricta

USDA Symbol: DEST2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Purple , Violet

Distribution

USA: AL , DE , FL , GA , LA , MD , MO , MS , NC , NJ , SC , TX , VA

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade , Shade

Additional resources

USDA: Find Desmodium strictum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Desmodium strictum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Desmodium strictum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center