En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Delphinium scaposum (Bare-stem larkspur)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Delphinium scaposum

Delphinium scaposum Greene

Bare-stem larkspur, Tall mountain larkspur

Ranunculaceae (Buttercup Family)

Synonym(s): Delphinium andersonii var. scaposum

USDA Symbol: DESC

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

The divided and lobed leaves of this perennial are all basal, subtending 8-20 in., leafless, unbranched flowering stems. Distinctive royal-blue and white, spurred flowers occur in an open raceme. The long spurs are often bronze-colored near the tip. The upper petals of the flower are usually white or blue-tinged; the lower petals are deep blue.

This flower is said to be avidly sought by bees and hummingbirds for its nectar.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AZ , CO , NM , UT
Native Distribution: S.w. CO to s. NV, AZ & NM
Native Habitat: Open deserts; gravelly mesas

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Dry, gravelly soils.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Additional resources

USDA: Find Delphinium scaposum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Delphinium scaposum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Delphinium scaposum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center