Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Delphinium recurvatum (Byron larkspur)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Delphinium recurvatum

Delphinium recurvatum Greene

Byron larkspur

Ranunculaceae (Buttercup Family)

Synonym(s): Delphinium hesperium var. recurvatum

USDA Symbol: DERE2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May

Distribution

USA: CA

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Oregon Native Plant Nursery - Woodburn, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Delphinium recurvatum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Delphinium recurvatum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Delphinium recurvatum

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back