En EspaŅol
Delphinium nuttallii ssp. ochroleucum (Upland larkspur) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Delphinium nuttallii ssp. ochroleucum (Upland larkspur)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Delphinium nuttallii ssp. ochroleucum

Delphinium nuttallii A. Gray ssp. ochroleucum (Nutt.) Warnock

Upland larkspur, Pale larkspur

Ranunculaceae (Buttercup Family)

Synonym(s): Delphinium leucophaeum

USDA Symbol: DENUO

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Pale Larkspur (Delphinium nuttallii ssp. ochroleucum) is a white-flowered larkspur without glandular petals found in the vicinity of Portland, Oregon.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Shape: Reniform
Leaf Pubescence: Puberulent
Inflorescence: Raceme , Terminal
Fruit Type: Follicle
Flower: Sepals bluish purple to yellowish.
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Apr , May
Bloom Notes: Light-yellow.

Distribution

USA: OR
Native Habitat: Rock outcrops, rocky meadows.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Delphinium nuttallii ssp. ochroleucum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Delphinium nuttallii ssp. ochroleucum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Delphinium nuttallii ssp. ochroleucum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-08-07
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center