En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Delphinium nuttallianum (Twolobe larkspur)
Cressler, Alan

Delphinium nuttallianum

Delphinium nuttallianum Pritz. ex Walp.

Twolobe larkspur, Two-lobe larkspur, Delphinium

Ranunculaceae (Buttercup Family)

Synonym(s): Delphinium nelsonii, Delphinium nelsonii ssp. utahense, Delphinium nuttallianum var. fulvum, Delphinium nuttallianum var. levicaule, Delphinium sonnei

USDA Symbol: DENU2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

An extremely variable delphinium over its wide range. Stems are usually single, 6-30 in. tall and generally unbranched. Leaves are few and mostly basal, 2-4 times lobed into linear segments. Generally only 1 stem with a few leaves, mostly at base, and blue or blue-violet bilateral flowers in one or several open racemes. The flowering spikes are loosely flowered and ascending with white to grayish-blue to deep blue-purple, spurred flowers. The degree of pubescence is the most notable distinction among varieties.

Representative of a host of low larkspur species with blue or blue-violet flowers occurring in many habitats, from dry California grasslands and chaparral to southwestern deserts and high mountaintops. They are difficult to distinguish, and in the West are second only to locoweeds (Astragalus and Oxytropis) as a livestock poison, especially among cattle.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Blue , Purple
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , ID , MT , NE , NM , NV , OR , SD , UT , WA , WY
Canada: BC
Native Distribution: S.w. B.C., s., in the Cascade foothills, to CA, e. to Alt., SD, NE, CO & AZ
Native Habitat: Dry foothills, valleys & sagebrush deserts

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Dry, well-drained soils.

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Hummingbirds
Warning: Plants of the genus Delphinium contain toxins, and no parts of them should ever be eaten. They can be fatally poisonous to both humans and animals. POISONOUS PARTS: All parts. Highly Toxic; May be Fatal if eaten. Symptoms include burning of lips and mouth, numbness of throat; intense vomiting and diarrhea, muscular weakness and spasms, weak pulse, paralysis of the respiratory system, convulsions. Toxic Principle: Alkaloids delphinine, ajacine, and others. (Poisonous Plants of N.C.)
Attracts: Hummingbirds

Propagation

Description: Sow fresh seeds in fall for outdoor stratification.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

Mr. Smarty Plants says

Native grasses for medians in Colorado Springs
June 11, 2010
Our city has stopped watering our historic landscaped medians due to severe budget shortfalls. The medians were historically tree boulevards but have had curb and gutter and blue grass added over th...
view the full question and answer

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FACU FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Delphinium nuttallianum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Delphinium nuttallianum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Delphinium nuttallianum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-08-20
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center