En Espa—ol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Delphinium glareosum (Delphinium)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Delphinium glareosum

Delphinium glareosum Greene

Delphinium, Olympic larkspur

Ranunculaceae (Buttercup Family)

Synonym(s): Delphinium caprorum, Delphinium glareosum ssp. caprorum, Delphinium glareosum var. caprorum

USDA Symbol: DEGL

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

A sturdy perennial with one to several stout, thick, 8-16 in. stems. Numerous fleshy, round, much-divided leaves are distributed evenly along the stems with the basal and lower leaves forming a rounded clump. The loosely-flowered spike is well over half the total height of the plant and made up of deep bluish-purple, spurred flowers.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue , Purple
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: OR , WA
Canada: BC
Native Distribution: C. Cascades of OR & from Chelan Co. to Yakima Co., WA; also in the Olympic Mts.
Native Habitat: Alpine & subalpine talus slopes & rocky ridges

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Rocky soils.

Benefit

Warning: Plants of the genus Delphinium contain toxins, and no parts of them should ever be eaten. They can be fatally poisonous to both humans and animals. Sensitivity to a toxin varies with a personís age, weight, physical condition, and individual susceptibility. Children are most vulnerable because of their curiosity and small size. Toxicity can vary in a plant according to season, the plantís different parts, and its stage of growth; and plants can absorb toxic substances, such as herbicides, pesticides, and pollutants from the water, air, and soil.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Propagation

Description: Sow fresh seeds in fall for outdoor stratification.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Additional resources

USDA: Find Delphinium glareosum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Delphinium glareosum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Delphinium glareosum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center