En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Deinandra corymbosa ssp. corymbosa (Coastal tarweed)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Deinandra corymbosa ssp. corymbosa

Deinandra corymbosa (DC.) B.G. Baldw. ssp. corymbosa

Coastal tarweed

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Hemizonia corymbosa, Hemizonia corymbosa ssp. corymbosa

USDA Symbol: DECOC2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow

Distribution

USA: CA

Additional resources

USDA: Find Deinandra corymbosa ssp. corymbosa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Deinandra corymbosa ssp. corymbosa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Deinandra corymbosa ssp. corymbosa

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center