En EspaŅol
Desmodium canescens (Hoary ticktrefoil) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Desmodium canescens (Hoary ticktrefoil)
Smith, R.W.

Desmodium canescens

Desmodium canescens (L.) DC.

Hoary ticktrefoil

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Desmodium canescens var. hirsutum, Desmodium canescens var. villosissimum, Meibomia canescens

USDA Symbol: DECA8

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Shape: Oblong , Ovate
Leaf Base: Rounded
Fruit Type: Legume , Schizocarp
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , MI , MO , MS , NC , NE , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , TN , TX , VA , WI , WV
Canada: ON
Native Habitat: Woodland,Savannah,Prairie/Meadow/Field

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Description: Sand

Additional resources

USDA: Find Desmodium canescens in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Desmodium canescens in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Desmodium canescens

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-05-02
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center