En EspaŅol
Delphinium barbeyi (Subalpine larkspur) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Delphinium barbeyi (Subalpine larkspur)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Delphinium barbeyi

Delphinium barbeyi (Huth) Huth

Subalpine larkspur

Ranunculaceae (Buttercup Family)

Synonym(s): Delphinium exaltatum var. barbeyi, Delphinium occidentale var. barbeyi

USDA Symbol: DEBA2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

From its stout, woody rootstock, this larkspur sends up several, 2-5 ft., leafy stems. A compact, terminal flower spike is made up of showy, scented blossoms. The spurred flowers are rich, dark purple in color. Leaves are divided into three segments.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Purple
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AZ , CO , NM , UT , WY
Native Distribution: Subalpine WY, CO, NM & e. AZ
Native Habitat: Shady, subalpine streams & meadow edges

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Shade
Conditions Comments: Not Available

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FAC FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Delphinium barbeyi in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Delphinium barbeyi in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Delphinium barbeyi

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center