Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Deparia acrostichoides

Deparia acrostichoides (Sw.) M. Kato

Silver false spleenwort, Silvery-spleenwort

Dryopteridaceae (Wood Indies-Almond Family)

Synonym(s): Athyrium thelypterioides, Diplazium acrostichoides

USDA Symbol: DEAC4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb , Fern
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Leaf Complexity: Pinnate
Leaf Shape: Lanceolate , Oblong
Leaf Venation: Pinnate
Leaf Margin: Pinnatifid
Leaf Apex: Acuminate
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Notes: Not a flowering plant. Reproduces by spores.

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , DC , DE , GA , IA , IL , IN , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , SC , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: NB , NS , ON , PE
Native Habitat: Damp woods, often on slopes

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil pH: Acidic (pH<6.8)

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FAC FAC FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Deparia acrostichoides in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Deparia acrostichoides in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Deparia acrostichoides

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2011-08-08
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back