En EspaŅol
Dactylorhiza viridis (Longbract frog orchid) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Dactylorhiza viridis (Longbract frog orchid)
McAdoo, David R.

Dactylorhiza viridis

Dactylorhiza viridis (L.) R.M. Bateman, A.M. Pridgeon & M.W. Chase

Longbract frog orchid

Orchidaceae (Orchid Family)

Synonym(s): Coeloglossum bracteatum, Coeloglossum viride, Coeloglossum viride ssp. bracteatum, Coeloglossum viride var. islandicum, Coeloglossum viride var. virescens, Coeloglossum viride var. viride, Habenaria bracteata, Habenaria viridis, Habenaria viridis var. bracteata, Habenaria viridis var. interjecta

USDA Symbol: DAVI6

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow , Green
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AK , AZ , CO , CT , IA , IL , IN , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MT , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NY , OH , PA , RI , SD , TN , UT , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: NB , NS , PE

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Dactylorhiza viridis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Dactylorhiza viridis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Dactylorhiza viridis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center