En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Dalea tenuis

Dalea tenuis (J.M. Coult.) Shinners

Pinkglobe prairie clover

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Petalostemon stanfieldii, Petalostemon tenuis

USDA Symbol: DATE6

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Pinnate
Leaf Shape: Linear
Leaf Pubescence: Glabrous
Inflorescence: Spike
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink , Purple
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: TX
Native Distribution: Endemic to Texas: Edwards Plateau southwest to Tom Green and Medina Counties and north to Wise and Denton Counties.
Native Habitat: Rocky limestone areas.

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees
Special Value to Honey Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Bibliography

Bibref 293 - Manual of the Vascular Plants of Texas (1979) Correll, D. S. & M. C. Johnston

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Dalea tenuis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Dalea tenuis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Dalea tenuis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-12-02
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center