En EspaŅol
Danthonia spicata (Poverty oatgrass) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Danthonia spicata

Danthonia spicata (L.) P. Beauv. ex Roem. & Schult.

Poverty oatgrass, Poverty wild oat grass

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Danthonia spicata var. longipila, Danthonia spicata var. pinetorum, Danthonia thermalis

USDA Symbol: DASP2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), GL (N), SPM (N)

Poverty wild oat grass is a perennial bunchgrass with wiry clumps of naked stems and tufts of curly, basal leaves. The inflorescence is small and delicate at the top of the 4 in. to 2 ft. stems.

Clump-forming cool-season grass often bluish-green. Does not persist in fertile soil. (Ontario Native Plants 2002)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Green
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AK , AL , AR , CO , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , MT , NC , ND , NH , NJ , NM , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: AB , BC , MB , NB , NL , NS , NT , ON , PE , QC , SK , YT
Native Distribution: Que. to MN, B.C. & s. AK, s. to n. FL, LA, TX & mts. to NM & OR
Native Habitat: Open areas; thin woodlands

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Dry/sterile to damp/peaty soils.
Conditions Comments: Var. pinetorum replaces the typical variety from the Rockies westward.

Benefit

Attracts: Butterflies
Larval Host: Indian Skipper

Butterflies and Moths of North America (BAMONA)

Danthonia spicata is a larval host and/or nectar source for:
Chryxus Arctic
(Oeneis chryxus)

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA
Indian Skipper
(Hesperia sassacus)

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA

Propagation

Description: Sow seed or divide.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Acid scarification has been shown to increase germination.
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Sunshine Farm & Gardens - Renick, WV
Enchanter's Garden - Hinton, WV
American Native Nursery - Quakertown, PA

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

North American Native Plant Society - Etobicoke, ON

Bibliography

Bibref 1186 - Field Guide to Moths of Eastern North America (2005) Covell, C.V., Jr.
Bibref 1185 - Field Guide to Western Butterflies (Peterson Field Guides) (1999) Opler, P.A. and A.B. Wright

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Danthonia spicata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Danthonia spicata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Danthonia spicata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center