En EspaŅol
Dalibarda repens (False violet) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Dalibarda repens (False violet)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Dalibarda repens

Dalibarda repens L.

False Violet, Robin runaway

Rosaceae (Rose Family)

Synonym(s): Rubus repens

USDA Symbol: DARE

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

A low creeping plant with 1 white flower on each reddish, leafless stalk.

This northern species, found in cool woods and boggy areas, will grow in wet bog gardens. Its violet-like appearance accounts for the common name. Violets (Viola), though, have bilaterally symmetrical flowers, whereas members of the rose family have radially symmetrical flowers.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: CT , MA , MD , ME , MI , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , VA , VT , WV
Canada: NB , NS , ON , PE , QC
Native Distribution: Ontario east to Nova Scotia, south to North Carolina, and northwest to Ohio, Michigan, and Minnesota.
Native Habitat: Woods and boggy areas.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Part Shade , Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist , Wet

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Dalibarda repens in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Dalibarda repens in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Dalibarda repens

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center