Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Datura quercifolia (Chinese thorn-apple)
Leander, Bruce

Datura quercifolia

Datura quercifolia Kunth

Chinese thorn-apple, Oak-leaf thorn apple, Oak leaved angel's trumpet

Solanaceae (Potato Family)

Synonym(s): Datura ferox

USDA Symbol: DAQU

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Margin: Lobed
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit: Green, spiny.
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Blue , Purple
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct
Bloom Notes: Flowers darken with age.

Distribution

USA: AR , AZ , CA , GA , KS , LA , MD , NC , NM , OK , PA , SC , TX
Native Habitat: Hillsides, dry plains, and disturbed fields.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-PM-16 Collected 2010-10-23 in Jeff Davis County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

Bibliography

Bibref 293 - Manual of the Vascular Plants of Texas (1979) Correll, D. S. & M. C. Johnston

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Datura quercifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Datura quercifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Datura quercifolia

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2011-08-08
Research By: DEW

Go back