En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Dalea phleoides var. microphylla (Slimspike prairie clover)
Cliffe, Harry

Dalea phleoides var. microphylla

Dalea phleoides (Torr. & A. Gray) Shinners var. microphylla (Torr. & A. Gray) Barneby

Slimspike prairie clover

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Dalea drummondiana, Petalostemon microphyllus, Petalostemon phleoides var. microphyllus

USDA Symbol: DAPHM

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AR , OK , TX

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees
Special Value to Honey Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Dalea phleoides var. microphylla in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Dalea phleoides var. microphylla in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Dalea phleoides var. microphylla

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-07-12
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center