Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Dalea nana var. carnescens

Dalea nana Torr. ex A. Gray var. carnescens Kearney & Peebles

Dwarf prairie clover

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Dalea nana var. elatior

USDA Symbol: DANAC

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow

Distribution

USA: AZ , NM , TX

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees
Special Value to Honey Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Dalea nana var. carnescens in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Dalea nana var. carnescens in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Dalea nana var. carnescens

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back