En EspaŅol
Dalea multiflora (Roundhead prairie clover) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Dalea multiflora (Roundhead prairie clover)
Bettinger, Edith

Dalea multiflora

Dalea multiflora (Nutt.) Shinners

Roundhead prairie clover, White prairie clover, Round headed dalea, Round headed clover

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Petalostemon multiflorus

USDA Symbol: DAMU

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Shape: Linear
Fruit Type: Legume
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: CO , KS , MO , NE , OK , TX
Native Habitat: In meadows and open woodlands from Central to Southeast Texas. Calcareous clays and limestone.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Cold Tolerant: yes
Heat Tolerant: yes

Benefit

Use Other: legume that adds fertility to soil
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Nectar Source: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees
Special Value to Honey Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Propagation

Propagation Material: Seeds
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Order seed of this species from Native American Seed and help support the Wildflower Center.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX

Bibliography

Bibref 946 - Gardening with Prairie Plants: How to Create Beautiful Native Landscapes (2002) Wasowski, Sally
Bibref 841 - Native Alternatives to Invasive Plants (2006) Burrell, C. C.
Bibref 328 - Wildflowers of Texas (2003) Ajilvsgi, Geyata.
Bibref 286 - Wildflowers of the Texas Hill Country (1989) Enquist, M.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Dalea multiflora in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Dalea multiflora in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Dalea multiflora

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-02-19
Research By: TWC Staff, GDB

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center