En EspaŅol
Dasiphora fruticosa (Shrubby cinquefoil) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Dasiphora fruticosa (Shrubby cinquefoil)
Smith, R.W.

Dasiphora fruticosa

Dasiphora fruticosa (L.) Rydb.

Shrubby Cinquefoil, Golden hardhack, Potentilla

Rosaceae (Rose Family)

Synonym(s): Potentilla fruticosa

USDA Symbol: DAFR6

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), SPM (N)

Dasiphora fruticosa is a low, rounded shrub, 3-4 ft. high and equally as wide, with dainty, grayish green, pinnately compound leaves and long-blooming, showy, yellow flowers. Fall color is insignificant and leaves may or may not be evergreen depending on locality.

 

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade

Benefit

Attracts: Butterflies

Mr. Smarty Plants says

Flowering and evergreen shrubs for landscape in Indiana
May 29, 2010
I live in Southern Indiana and we are getting ready to redesign our front landscape. Currently, we have some yews and other shrubs that are unruly and require a lot of pruning and care. My husband hat...
view the full question and answer

Evergreen privacy hedge and drought-resistant garden
July 21, 2008
I am looking for a hardy evergreen hedge for privacy in Northern Michigan. I have sandy soil. Also am interested in planting a drought garden with mostly sun in same sandy soil.
view the full question and answer

Advice on planting Korean dogwood (Cornus kousa) in Vancouver, BC
October 26, 2007
I live in the Vancouver, BC - Pacific Northwest area and the front of our yard faces south to southwest. If I were to plant a tree other than an evergreen, would the Korean Dogwood thrive in this are...
view the full question and answer

Alternatives to non-native heather (Calluna vulgaris)
April 27, 2007
I live in Vernon, BC, Canada. I plan to put a heather plant in my garden, but my space is limited. I know that it will grow approx. 2 ft. high and that it likes well drained and acidic soil, but how...
view the full question and answer

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FAC FACW FACW FACW FACW FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.
* Available Online from Wildflower Center Store

Bibliography

* The Midwestern Native Garden: Native Alternatives to Nonnative Flowers and Plants An Illustrated Guide (2011) Adelman, Charlotte and Schwartz, Bernard L.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Dasiphora fruticosa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Dasiphora fruticosa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Dasiphora fruticosa

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-06-27
Research By: JAM

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center