Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Dalea feayi

Dalea feayi (Chapm.) Barneby

Feay's prairie clover, Globe-headed Prairie Clover

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Petalostemon feayi

USDA Symbol: DAFE2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Globe-headed Prairie Clover is a member of the pea family (Fabaceae), which includes trees, shrubs, herbs, and vines with compound or occasionally simple leaves and flowers usually in clusters.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink

Distribution

USA: FL , GA

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees
Special Value to Honey Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Dalea feayi in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Dalea feayi in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Dalea feayi

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back