Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Dalea enneandra (Nine-anther prairie clover)
Bettinger, Edith

Dalea enneandra

Dalea enneandra Nutt.

Nine-anther prairie clover

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Dalea enneandra var. pumilla, Dalea laxiflora, Dalea laxiflora var. pumilla, Parosela enneandra

USDA Symbol: DAEN

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Shape: Linear , Oblong
Inflorescence: Spike
Fruit Type: Legume
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: CO , IA , IL , KS , MO , MT , ND , NE , NM , OK , SD , TX , WY

Growing Conditions

Soil Moisture: Dry

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees
Special Value to Honey Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Dalea enneandra in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Dalea enneandra in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Dalea enneandra

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2012-07-07
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back