En EspaŅol
Dalea emarginata (Wedgeleaf prairie clover) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Dalea emarginata

Dalea emarginata (Torr. & A. Gray) Shinners

Wedgeleaf prairie clover

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Petalostemon emarginatus

USDA Symbol: DAEM2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), HI (I)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Root Type: Tap
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Pinnate
Leaf Pubescence: Glabrous
Inflorescence: Terminal
Fruit Type: Legume
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red , Purple
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov , Dec
Bloom Notes: Corolla rose-purple

Distribution

USA: HI , LA , TX

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees
Special Value to Honey Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-1053 Collected 2007-06-17 in Cameron County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Additional resources

USDA: Find Dalea emarginata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Dalea emarginata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Dalea emarginata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center