En EspaŅol
Dalea compacta var. pubescens (Compact prairie clover) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Dalea compacta var. pubescens (Compact prairie clover)
Marcus, Joseph A.

Dalea compacta var. pubescens

Dalea compacta Spreng. var. pubescens (A. Gray) Barneby

Compact prairie clover

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Dalea helleri, Petalostemon pulcherrimus

USDA Symbol: DACOP

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Purple , Violet
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AR , LA , NM , OK , TX

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees
Special Value to Honey Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Fredericksburg Nature Center - Fredericksburg, TX
Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
NPSOT - Austin Chapter - Austin, TX

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Dalea compacta var. pubescens in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Dalea compacta var. pubescens in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Dalea compacta var. pubescens

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-06-25
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center