En EspaŅol
Darlingtonia californica (California pitcherplant) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Darlingtonia californica (California pitcherplant)
Miller, Holmes O.

Darlingtonia californica

Darlingtonia californica Torr.

California pitcherplant, Cobra Plant

Sarraceniaceae (Pitcherplant Family)

Synonym(s): Chrysamphora californica

USDA Symbol: DACA5

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Several tubular leaves with hood-like tops grow in a cluster; 1 yellow-green and maroon flower hangs at the tip of a leafless stalk.

Insects, or other small organisms, attracted to the nectar secreted by the hood and appendages, enter the hole beneath the hood. Once inside, numerous down-pointing hairs discourage escape, and they are decomposed by microorganisms in the fluid in the tubular base. Nutrients thus released are absorbed by the Cobra Plant.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: CA , OR , WA
Native Distribution: Most of western Oregon to northwestern California and the central Sierra Nevada.
Native Habitat: Coastal bogs and mountain streams and seeps.

Mr. Smarty Plants says

Plant identification, green and tube-like
September 18, 2008
LOOKING FOR NAME OF A GREEN TUBE-LIKE PLANT (SHAPED LIKE A CALLA LILY). THE VEINS ARE VISIBLE. MAYBE IN CLUSTER
view the full question and answer

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Darlingtonia californica in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Darlingtonia californica in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Darlingtonia californica

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center