En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Dalea bicolor var. argyrea (Silver prairie clover)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Dalea bicolor var. argyrea

Dalea bicolor Humb. & Bonpl. ex Willd. var. argyrea (A. Gray) Barneby

Silver prairie clover, Silver dalea, Silver bush dalea

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Dalea argyrea

USDA Symbol: DABIA

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Fruit Type: Legume
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red
Bloom Time: Sep , Oct , Nov

Distribution

USA: NM , TX
Native Habitat: Limestone uplands from central Texas westward. Well-drained sand, clay, caliche.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Conditions Comments: Nice groundcover for xeric areas where its silvery foliage can be used to best effect. The fine ferny texture of black dalea foliage contrasts well with other plants such as prickly pear cactus and grasses. Use this fast growing, mounding shrub in any dry garden situation that calls for both flowers and a defined form.

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Showy, Blooms ornamental, Aromatic, Mass planting
Use Wildlife: Nectar-bees, Nectar-insects, Cover, Browse, Leaves-rabbit.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Fragrant Flowers: yes
Interesting Foliage: yes
Attracts: Butterflies
Larval Host: Sulfur butterflies, Dogface

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees
Special Value to Honey Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Propagation

Propagation Material: Softwood Cuttings
Description: Keep stock plants cut back for cuttings. Cuttings have a high failure rate, so take lots.
Commercially Avail: yes

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX

Bibliography

Bibref 995 - Native Landscaping from El Paso to L.A. (2000) Wasowski, S. and A. Wasowski
Bibref 318 - Native Texas Plants: Landscaping Region by Region (2002) Wasowski, S. & A. Wasowski
Bibref 291 - Texas Wildscapes: Gardening for Wildlife (1999) Damude, N. & K.C. Bender

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Dalea bicolor var. argyrea in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Dalea bicolor var. argyrea in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Dalea bicolor var. argyrea

Metadata

Record Modified: 2010-04-17
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center