En EspaÑol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Cylindropuntia tunicata

Cylindropuntia tunicata (Lehm.) F.M. Knuth

Thistle cholla

Cactaceae (Cactus Family)

Synonym(s): Opuntia tunicata, Opuntia tunicata var. tunicata

USDA Symbol: CYTU3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Size Notes: A bushy, erect plant to 1½ft high. Stema and joints are 2½-4 3/4in long and ca. 1½in thick.
Flower: Flowers 2 inches in diameter when fully open.
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow , Green
Bloom Time: May , Jun
Bloom Notes: Diurnal

Distribution

USA: NM , OK , TX
Native Distribution: Mexico, possibly also South America.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Heat Tolerant: yes
Conditions Comments: Minimum temperature 50F.

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Bibliography

Bibref 1140 - Cacti (1991) Clive Innes and Charles Glass

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Cylindropuntia tunicata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Cylindropuntia tunicata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Cylindropuntia tunicata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center