En EspaŅol
Cyperus squarrosus (Bearded flatsedge) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Cyperus squarrosus

Cyperus squarrosus L.

Bearded flatsedge

Cyperaceae (Sedge Family)

Synonym(s): Cyperus aristatus, Cyperus aristatus var. runyonii, Cyperus inflexus, Cyperus squarrosus var. runyonii

USDA Symbol: CYSQ

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Linear
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Inflorescence: Spike , Spikelet
Flower:
Fruit: Soft brown to light black
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug
Bloom Notes: Perianth absent. Bloom time denotes fruiting period for Cyperus spp.

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , AZ , CA , CO , CT , DC , FL , GA , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , MT , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NV , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , RI , SC , SD , TN , TX , UT , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: NB

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist , Wet

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: OBL OBL OBL FACW OBL OBL OBL OBL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Cyperus squarrosus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Cyperus squarrosus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Cyperus squarrosus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center