En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Cyperus schweinitzii

Cyperus schweinitzii Torr.

Schweinitz's flatsedge

Cyperaceae (Sedge Family)

Synonym(s): Cyperus schweinitzii var. uberior, Cyperus ×mesochoreus, Mariscus schweinitzii

USDA Symbol: CYSC3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

Unusual dry-land Cyperus. Produces a tall and seemingly branched seed head resembling spines of an open umbrella.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Linear
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Inflorescence: Spikelet
Flower:
Fruit: Dark brown
Size Class: 0-1 ft. , 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul
Bloom Notes: Perianth absent. Bloom time denotes fruiting period for Cyperus spp.

Distribution

USA: AR , AZ , CO , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , KY , MA , MI , MN , MO , MT , ND , NE , NJ , NM , NY , OH , OK , OR , PA , SD , TX , UT , WA , WI , WY
Canada: ON
Native Habitat: Prairie/Meadow/Field,Lakeshores

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
Soil Description: Sand

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: UPL FAC FACU FACU FACU FACU FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Cyperus schweinitzii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Cyperus schweinitzii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Cyperus schweinitzii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center