Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Cyperus retroflexus (Oneflower flatsedge)
San Antonio River Authority

Cyperus retroflexus

Cyperus retroflexus Buckley

Oneflower flatsedge

Cyperaceae (Sedge Family)

Synonym(s): Cyperus uniflorus, Cyperus uniflorus var. pseudothyrsiflorus

USDA Symbol: CYRE14

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Linear
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Inflorescence: Spike
Flower:
Fruit: Tan to red brown
Size Class: 0-1 ft. , 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep
Bloom Notes: Perianth absent. Bloom time denotes fruiting period for Cyperus spp.

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , AZ , LA , MO , MS , NM , OK , TX

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Pineywoods Native Plant Center - Nacogdoches, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0430 Collected Jun 12, 1993 in Bexar County by Mike Fox

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-MLE-37 Collected 2010-09-30 in Nacogdoches County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

Additional resources

USDA: Find Cyperus retroflexus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Cyperus retroflexus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Cyperus retroflexus

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2012-07-02
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back